Logo of European Union
New
Loyalty Program Benchmark Report 2027: Per-industry statistcs, self-assessment, and more!
Get the report

Loyalty Program Benchmark Report 2027

The interactive report: how loyalty leaders define success, what they measure, and where programs get stuck. Filter the findings by industry and program stage.

Cover of the Loyalty Program Benchmark Report 2027
500+industry conversations analyzed
150+companies in the market pulse
1,500+hours of loyalty conversations

Market pulse respondents include practitioners from

  • IKEA
  • adidas
  • LEGO
  • Decathlon
  • Lidl
  • Sainsbury's
  • Samsung

Benchmarking guide

How do you benchmark a loyalty program?

Compare four things with the market: how you define success, which metrics you track, what you want to improve next, and what slows you down. A program judged on member activity alone is measured more narrowly than most of the market, and only 51.8% of teams put a number on improvement.

DimensionBenchmark in this report
Success definitionRetention/LTV 53.6%, revenue impact 51.8%
Metrics trackedEngagement 55.4%, financial impact 53.6%
Next-year goalEngagement/participation 41.1%
BlockersIntegration 28.6%, strategy 26.8%, data 25%

Personalize the report

Where is your loyalty program today?

Pick your stage and we'll highlight the findings and recommendations that matter most for you.

01 · Executive summary

Loyalty program benchmarks 2027: the headline numbers

Loyalty teams know what they want: retention, customer value, and measurable business impact. Programs get stuck in execution, in the stack, the data, and the operating model around the program.

53.6%define loyalty success through retention/LTV

Loyalty is judged on whether it keeps customers longer and grows their value.

55.4%track engagement as a success metric

The most common operational signal, closely followed by financial impact (53.6%).

41.1%want to improve engagement next

Getting members more active is the top near-term priority.

45.7%are evaluating AI for loyalty, CRM, or marketing automation

About 3.5× more often than customer data and identity tools (12.9%).

51.8%set an explicit numeric improvement target

Nearly half still describe improvement only directionally.

81.2%of replacement-stage companies raise legacy limitations

For many teams, replacement is a move away from architectural and operational constraints.

Sources: annual survey of loyalty professionals, market pulse across 150+ companies, 500+ industry conversations. Full methodology in the PDF.

02 · Survey results

Retention and revenue lead how loyalty success is defined

"When would your main business owner consider your loyalty program a success?"

  • Retention / LTV53.6%
  • Revenue impact51.8%
  • Engagement / activity30.4%
  • ROI / financial return26.8%
  • Acquisition / membership19.6%
  • Satisfaction / sentiment17.9%

Open-ended responses coded into one or more themes. Share of survey respondents, totals don't sum to 100%.

Build a relationship that lasts

The strongest success signal is customer behavior over time: customers stay, buy again, and deepen their relationship with the brand.

Prove the business impact

Programs with a stronger revenue link have a stronger case for budget.

"When the loyalty program supports the profitable growth of the overall business and contributes to broader business performance."

Jakub Krzakała, Europe & North America Loyalty & CRM Lead · ex Shell, Foot Locker Europe, PAYBACK

03 · Survey results

Teams track engagement and business impact side by side

Engagement and financial impact are the two most common metric groups. Pick your industry to see which metrics lead in your segment.

  • Engagement55.4%
  • Financial impact53.6%
  • Retention44.6%
  • Customer value30.4%
  • Growth10.7%
  • Acquisition10.7%
  • Redemption10.7%
  • Satisfaction7.1%
  • Advocacy / referral5.4%

Industry view highlights the most frequently mentioned metrics within each group. Sample sizes vary, so read segments as directional patterns, not representative benchmarks.

"Our primary metric is Customer Lifetime Value (CLV). Secondary metrics include loyalty channel revenue share, Average Order Value (AOV), loyalty database growth rate, reduced database churn, and loyalty channel traffic."

Agnieszka Obstarczyk, Head of CRM & Marketing Automation · Triverna, Total Experience

04 · Survey results

Only half of loyalty teams put a number on improvement

Direction is useful for strategy. A number is what makes progress measurable and accountable.

Set an explicit numeric target

  • 15–20% ↑ purchase frequency
  • 20–30% member adoption
  • More than 50% active redemption
  • 8M incremental GMV

Described improvement directionally

  • More engagement
  • Higher purchase frequency
  • Higher retention and referrals
  • More personalized rewards

Directional responses shouldn't be read as evidence that no numeric targets exist internally.

The loyalty growth stack

Expected improvements form four connected layers. Click a layer to see the data behind it.

Engagement/participation is the most common improvement area (41.1%), followed by revenue (25%), membership growth and retention (19.6% each) and CLV (14.3%).

05 · Survey results

Integration creates the most friction

"What are your biggest challenges when implementing a successful loyalty program?"

  • Integration28.6%
  • Strategy26.8%
  • Data25%
  • Tech23.2%
  • Org alignment23.2%
  • Resources12.5%
  • Personalization12.5%
  • Competition10.7%
  • Engagement10.7%
  • Culture10.7%
  • Costs10.7%

Connected-stack bottleneck

Loyalty depends on CRM, POS, eCommerce, and customer data working together. When they don't, personalization, measurement, and development slow down.

Capacity and alignment squeeze

Strong strategies lose momentum when ownership is unclear, decisions are slow, or teams lack capacity.

Loyalty economics squeeze

Investment, reward economics, point liabilities, and fraud make programs harder to defend internally.

Relevance gap

Weak onboarding, generic experiences, or redemption friction quickly turn membership into inactivity.

Seriousness ratings are Open Loyalty's interpretation of the findings, not respondent-assigned scores.

06 · Survey comparison

Loyalty success is moving closer to the P&L

A directional view of what changed between the 2026 and 2027 benchmark.

Engagement, retention, and revenue sat close together as signals of success.
Retention and revenue come through more strongly in how practitioners define success.
Program activity was often treated as proof that loyalty was working.
Engagement is treated as an operating signal that should lead to a wider business outcome.
Technology was described as a broad limitation.
The language is specific: integration, data structure, IT architecture, and platform utilization.
Personalization was an ambition constrained by technology.
Personalization is explicitly tied to clean data, integration, and customer understanding.

Comparisons only where questions and categories are sufficiently aligned. Read as directional signals.

07 · Market pulse

AI interest is running 3.5× ahead of the data it depends on

210 practitioners from 150+ companies, 88.6% of them budget holders or strong influencers, on what shapes the next 12 months.

  • Retention and repeat purchase68.1%
  • Customer lifetime value growth63.8%
  • Personalization and offer relevance56.2%
  • Customer engagement and activity47.1%
  • Incremental revenue and spend growth29%
  • Loyalty program launch and scale23.8%
  • First-party data growth14.3%

Share of 210 respondents. Multiple answers possible. Analyzed separately from the annual survey.

The capability stack is top-heavy

AI is evaluated by 45.7%, customer data and identity by 12.9%. Advanced decisioning on fragmented identity will automate poor inputs faster.

Gamification is almost level with AI

Engagement mechanics reach 42.9%, only 2.8 percentage points behind AI. AI decides what's relevant; mechanics turn that decision into member behavior.

08 · Loyalty in practice

Three loyalty journeys, three different problems

What 500+ industry conversations and 1,500+ hours of discussions reveal when strategy turns into an implementation decision.

73.8%Architecture

How loyalty connects with the wider stack

57%Delivery

Capacity to build and change the program

44.3%Fragmentation

Data and operations across brands and markets

33.5%Economics

Justifying cost and commercial contribution

Share of company conversations where the theme was raised.

How do we get this into market?

Most common issues

  • Integration complexity50.4%
  • No platform / legacy limits36.5%
  • Budget and ROI justification35%
Our takeReadiness is the constraint. Settle integration mapping, ownership, and MVP scope early. Otherwise time-to-market turns into a technology problem.
Paweł Dziadkowiec, Open Loyalty expert

"Before investing in technology, define the program's business goals… launch with a simple MVP model to test customer response, and introduce more complex rules step by step."

Sheryl-Lynn Omar, Loyalty, Rewards & Gamification expert

"Start with the behavior you want to drive or change, not the benefit you want to offer, and be careful not to reward behavior that would have happened anyway."

09 · Strategic recommendations

Eight moves from Open Loyalty experts

Pick your stage above and the most relevant recommendations will be highlighted for you.

#1

Make integration a competitive capability

Design the architecture for low, repeatable integration effort, and keep the option to replace or extend individual components.

  • API-first architecture that is easy to connect and build on
  • Built-in synchronization and data exchange for common tasks
  • One customer identity across channels
  • Components you can replace or extend without touching the core
Watch out:

“The days when composable architecture itself was a competitive advantage are largely behind us. … Configuration work that previously required custom code can increasingly be handled by AI agents using MCP.”

Cezary Olejarczyk, CEO

#2

Launch smaller. Learn faster. Expand later.

  • Phase 1: core earning + one meaningful redemption loop
  • Phase 2: segmentation + targeted campaigns
  • Phase 3: tiers, challenges, referrals, partners
  • Phase 4: deeper personalization and optimization
Watch out:

“Launching every feature at once hides what actually drives loyalty versus what just burns your margin.”

Paweł Dziadkowiec, Open Loyalty expert

#3

Prove business impact before asking for more budget

Build the measurement model before adding mechanics: customer behavior → customer economics → business impact. Compare members with matched non-members or control groups.

Watch out:

“If personalization or decisioning is added without a control group, you will be able to show that targeted members spend more and you won't be able to show that the targeting caused it.”

Marcin Dyguda, Head of AI Innovation

#4

Compete on behavior, not discounts

  • Purchase frequency: challenges, streaks, milestones
  • Category breadth: cross-category missions
  • Advocacy: referrals, recognition, status
  • App activity: non-transactional earning, content, games
  • Retention: lifecycle triggers, personalized reasons to return
#5

Turn loyalty into a first-party data engine

Capture explicit, behavioral, and identity signals customers are willing to exchange, then feed them back into CRM, decisioning, and campaigns.

#6

Design the program for change

Build flexibility in from the start: support for multiple brands and markets, different earn rules, rewards, tiers, and currencies, and mechanics and integrations you can change without rebuilding the core.

#7

Build the data foundation before the AI layer

Identity first, events second, measurement third. Then apply AI where scale is the real constraint: offer selection, next-best action, churn scoring.

Watch out:

“The most common loyalty AI failure isn't a bad model. It's a good model connected to customer data that was never unified in the first place.”

Marcin Dyguda, Head of AI Innovation

#8

Match the loyalty plan to the program stage

A new program needs clear goals and a simple MVP. A replacement needs diagnosis, migration safety, and customer trust. An active program needs better prediction, personalization, and community-driven engagement.

10 · Methodology

Where this data comes from

The report combines three sources, each used for the questions it answers best. The full methodology is in the PDF.

Annual loyalty surveyLoyalty professionals

The core benchmark: how success is defined, which metrics are tracked, what teams want to improve, and what gets in the way.

Market pulse210 respondents from 150+ companies

Near-term priorities and capabilities under evaluation, mostly in Europe, reported at respondent level.

Industry conversations500+ conversations, 1,500+ hours

Recurring themes from organizations launching, replacing, or expanding loyalty programs, counted only when a company raised them explicitly.

Survey results form the core benchmark, and the market pulse and industry conversations add context, so read the three side by side and keep their percentages separate. Where the questions match closely enough, selected findings are compared with the 2026 benchmark.

11 · Audience

Who this report is for

  • Loyalty program owners and managers can compare program health with the market and find where to improve engagement and ROI.
  • Marketing leaders and CMOs get market data for the investment case and targets that hold up in a board conversation.
  • Retention and CRM teams can align campaigns with the metrics and priorities other loyalty teams are working on this year.
  • eCommerce and retail leaders see how loyalty priorities are shifting in consumer-facing sectors.
  • Analysts and strategy teams get a reference point for CLV, churn, and revenue models.

12 · FAQ

Frequently asked questions on Loyalty Program Benchmark

How do you benchmark a loyalty program against industry averages?

Compare four things with the market: how you define success, which metrics you track, what you want to improve next, and what blocks you. The report shows how responses are distributed for each, so you can place your program against other teams as well as against last quarter's results.

Where can you access benchmark data for loyalty programs?

The Loyalty Program Benchmark Report 2027 is free. It covers success metrics, engagement, financial impact, and implementation challenges, based on an annual survey of loyalty professionals, a market pulse across 150+ companies, and 500+ industry conversations.

What are the leading customer loyalty benchmarks in 2027?

Retention and lifetime value lead the list on how success is defined (53.6%), with revenue impact at 51.8%. Engagement is the most tracked metric (55.4%), and engagement and participation top the list of what teams want to improve next (41.1%).

What performance signals show a loyalty program is working?

Most teams pair a behavioral signal, such as engagement or participation, with a commercial one: revenue, retention, or CLV. A program measured on activity alone tracks less than most of the market does.

What is the top data source for benchmarking loyalty program ROI?

The report does not include an ROI multiplier. It shows where proving commercial value breaks down: 31.9% of market pulse respondents, close to one in three, name ROI and commercial proof as a top execution challenge. The recommendations explain how to build the measurement model, with customer behavior, customer economics, and business impact tracked as connected layers and control groups used where possible.

Why are retail loyalty programs so influential?

Retail is the largest industry group in the 2027 survey. Retail teams also combine more success metrics than most sectors, naming financial impact, retention, engagement, and customer value together. Only consumer goods and FMCG, a much smaller group, name a wider mix.

How much does a loyalty program benchmark cost?

Nothing. The report is free. Fill in the form to get the full PDF and the Markdown (.md) files.

Compare your program's success metrics, engagement, and financial impact with other loyalty teams, and see which challenges they face right now.